Sponsored

CAF Champions League: Plateau Utd Face Eding Sport, MFM Draw Bamako

2017 Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL) winners, Plateau United have been drawn to face Eding Sport FC of Cameroon at the preliminary round of the CAF Champions League.

The winner of the Plateau/Eding Sport match will face, Tunisia topflight Etoile Sahel, in the first round.

The draw for the preliminary rounds of the CAF Interclubs 2018 was conducted on Wednesday at the meeting of the CAF Inter clubs Committee at the CAF Headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.

Advertisement

Nigeria’s second representative at the continental championship and runners-up in the NPFL championships MFC FC were drawn against Real Bamako of Mali, with the winners to play Otoho of Algeria.

Preliminary round

Saint George (ETH) v Wau Salaam (SSD)

Advertisement

CNaPS Sport (MAD) v KCCA (UGA)

Zanaco (ZAM) v Armed Forces (GAM)

Advertisement

Bantu (LES) v Mbabane Swallows (SWZ)

Stade Malien (MLI) v Williamsville (CIV)

Al Tahaddy (LBA) v Aduana Stars (GHA)

Entente Setif (ALG) v Olympic Real Bangui (CAR)

Kadiogo (BUR) v Mounana (GAB)

Advertisement

Real Bamako (MLI) v MFM (NGR)

Otoho (CGO) v Mouloudia Alger (ALG)

AS FAN (NIG) v Horoya (GUI)

Generation Foot (SEN) v Misr Lel-Makkasa (EGY)

Advertisement

Young Africans (TAN) v Saint Louis (SEY)

Township Rollers (BOT) v Al Merrikh (SUD)

Gor Mahia (KEN) v Leones Vegetarianos (GEQ)

Concorde (MTN) v Esperance (TUN)

Plateau Utd (NGR) v Eding Sport (CMR)

Leopards (CGO) v Port (TOG)

LISCR (LBR) v Al Hilal (SUD)

JKU (ZAN) v Zesco Utd (ZAM)

Benin champions v ASEC Mimosas (CIV)

Ngaya (COM) v Songo (MOZ)

Difaa el Jadidi (MAR) v Benfica (GNB)

V Club (COD) v Mighty Wanderers (MAW)

Primeiro Agosto (ANG) v Platinum (ZIM)

Wits (RSA) v Pamplemousses (MRI)

Rayon Sports (RWA) v LLB Academic (BDI)

The first legs will be played 9-11 February, 2018, while the return legs will be played 16-18 February.

First round

George/Wau v CNaPS/KCCA

Zanaco/Forces v Bantu/Swallows

Wydad Casablanca (MAR, holders) v Malien/Williamsville

Tahaddy/Aduana v Setif/Bangui

Al Ahly (EGY) v Kadiogo/Mounana

Bamako/MFM v Otoho/Alger

FAN/Horoya v Generation/Makkasa

Young Africans/Louis v Rollers/Merrikh

Gor/Leones v Concorde/Esperance

Etoile Sahel (TUN) v Plateau/Eding

Leopards/Port v LISCR/Hilal

JKU/Zesco v Benin/ASEC

TP Mazembe (COD) v Ngaya/Songo

Jadidi/Benfica v V Club/Wanderers

Primeiro/Platinum v Wits/Pamplemousses

Rayon/Academic v Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA)

The first legs will take place from 9-11 March, 2018, while the second legs will be played from 16-18 March.

The first round winners qualify for Champions League group stage, while first round losers enter CAF Confederation Cup.

Advertisement

You can unsubscribe at any time
You might also like

Advertisement

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!